Accident Summary Nr: 113000.015 - Employee crushes left hand when using wench and crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1347677.015 | 09/20/2018 | 811310 | Granite Construction Company |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on August 14, 2018, Employee #1 was winding the winch cable on a Dinamic Oil, type A60, Hydraulic Winch. The employee placed his left hand on the rotating cable Becket when his thumb was crushed. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1347677.015 | 59 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |