Accident Summary Nr: 112969.015 - Employee sustains injuries when machine cycles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1373959.015 | 01/25/2019 | 326199 | Greenwood, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 16, 2019, Employee #1 was standing on a stack of plastic sheets, adjusting the clamp frames, as part of the change over process. The machine cycled, pinning the employee between the carousel frame and an oven unit. The employee suffered multiple internal injuries to his abdomen and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1373959.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |