Accident Summary Nr: 112956.015 - Explosion injures two employees
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1373829.015 | 01/24/2019 | 213112 | Ingram Professional Services; Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 8, 2019, Employee #1 and #2 were digging a two foot trench near an oil storage tank. As Employee #1 was crushing rocks with a crow bar, an explosion from the tank occurred. He was thrown from the site and sustained burns and a broken leg. Employee #2 sustained cuts to his legs and minor burns. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1373829.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1373829.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |