Accident Summary Nr: 112895.015 - Employee falls from man-lift and incurs head trauma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1373437.015 | 01/24/2019 | 811412 | Bruns Construction Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 16, 2019, Employee #1 was insulating the exhaust grate in the garage as a temporary solution to reduce escaping heat. The employee was working from the Mini JLG Aerial lift, and was found unconscious and face down on the gravel surface below the lift. The lift was positioned in an elevated position with the basket door open, the employee was not wearing any personal fall arrest protection. The employee experienced head trauma. The employee was in a coma in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1373437.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury |