Accident Summary Nr: 112859.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from elevation whi

Accident Summary Nr: 112859.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1367440.01501/23/2019312120New Holland Brewing Company Llc

Abstract: At approximately 2:55 p.m. on December 11, 2018, an employee was removing a board from a mezzanine structure to make more room for warehousing. The employee was standing near the top of the stairway when removing the board. As the employee was prying the board up, the board came loose causing the employee to lose balance and fall to the concrete ground off the stairs on which he was on. The employee was hospitalized for a broken right wrist, broken left hand/pinky, bruised spleen, laceration and break to left orbital.

Keywords: Fall, Laceration, Lost Balance, Stair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1367440.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations