Accident Summary Nr: 112832.015 - Employee's fingertip is caught in descrabler machine and lat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1372913.015 | 11/05/2018 | 2421 | 321918 | 317722389 - Bright Wood Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on November 1, 2018, Employee #1 was working at the descrambler machine. His left pinky finger became caught between two boards fed by a hydraulic conveyor for the descrambler machine center. The employee was taken to the hospital, where the end of his pinky finger was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1372913.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |