Accident Summary Nr: 112827.015 - Employee trips and falls over small cans and fractures hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1349553.015 | 09/26/2018 | 311421 | Kraft Heinz Food Company |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 21, 2018, a palletizer operator with a canning production facility was helping clear a jam on a can palletizer line when the machine malfunction. The employee moved the cans to line-up with the palletizer line suction cups when approximately five cans dropped to the floor where the employee stood. The employee tripped and failed over the cans when she turned around while moving the cans with an extension device. The employee was transported to a hospital and treated for a fractured left hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1349553.015 | 60 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |