Accident: 112759.015 - Employee Fractures Vertebrae And Lacerates Hand In Fall From
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1372399.015 | 01/18/2019 | Whole Foods Market Group, Inc. |
At 5:15 p.m. om January 12, 2019, an employee was retrieving a tote from the Who le Body Closet which stores vitamins, supplements, body care, and makeup. The to te was on shelving approximately 8 feet 4 inches from the ground. The employee u tilized an EGA Products mobile ladder stand which had a top step of 5 feet. Whil e retrieving the tote, the employee fell backward approximately 5 feet from the mobile ladder stand onto concrete flooring in the Whole Body Closet. The employe e fell onto her back. While falling, the employee reached for the shelving and s ustained a laceration to the left hand. The employee was hospitalized from injur ies of a compression fracture to the first lumbar (L1) vertebrae and laceration to the left hand.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1372399.015 | 57 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |