Accident Summary Nr: 112739.015 - Employee suffers partial finger amputation on roll form mach
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1372308.015 | 01/16/2019 | 332322 | Mid-Ohio Tubing, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:05 a.m. on January 11, 2019, Employee # 1 was observing the rollers. A mill operator, a coworker, observed splits in the metal and notified Employee # 1 of the imperfection. Employee # 1 checked the sizing section and noticed one of the rolls at the front of the section was not rotating. The coworker used the adjustment crank to back off the rolls. The roll did not begin to rotate and so Employee # 1 used his hand to check the roll. The roll began to rotate and grabbed Employee # 1's glove and pulled his fingers into the nip point between the roll form roller and the metal tube. Employee # 1 sustained a crushed middle finger and partial amputation to the ring finger. The machine's points of operation were not guarded. The entry states he was not hospitalized, but it is likely he was.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1372308.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |