Accident Summary Nr: 112739.015 - Employee suffers partial finger amputation on roll form mach

Accident Summary Nr: 112739.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 01/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1372308.01501/16/2019332322Mid-Ohio Tubing, Llc

Abstract: At 9:05 a.m. on January 11, 2019, Employee # 1 was observing the rollers. A mill operator, a coworker, observed splits in the metal and notified Employee # 1 of the imperfection. Employee # 1 checked the sizing section and noticed one of the rolls at the front of the section was not rotating. The coworker used the adjustment crank to back off the rolls. The roll did not begin to rotate and so Employee # 1 used his hand to check the roll. The roll began to rotate and grabbed Employee # 1's glove and pulled his fingers into the nip point between the roll form roller and the metal tube. Employee # 1 sustained a crushed middle finger and partial amputation to the ring finger. The machine's points of operation were not guarded. The entry states he was not hospitalized, but it is likely he was.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Hand, Milling Machine, Partial Amputation, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1372308.015 44 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified