Accident Summary Nr: 112720.015 - Employee tears muscle and skin from arm when caught in betwe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1372119.015 | 01/17/2019 | 115111 | Statewide Cotton Company |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 15, 2019, Employee #1 was cleaning the chains on a module truck bed using an air wand. The hose disconnected and fell below the chains. The employee reached in between two chains, and his right arm was caught in the chains and sprockets. The employee sustained a tearing of muscle and skin from the bone when caught in module truck bed chains and sprockets. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1372119.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |