Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 112580.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries When Run Over By Excavator

Accident: 112580.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 08/25/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1342378.01508/27/2018Stalworth Underground Llc

At 8:15 a.m. on August 25, 2018, an employee was marking a whaler beam for a cut . As the employee knelt down to mark the beam, an excavator backed over the empl oyee. The employee was hospitalized with a foot fracture, separated pelvis and c rushing injuries to the left leg, back and abdomen.

Keywords: abdomen, back, backing up, beam, crushing, excavator, foot, fracture, leg, marking, pelvis, run over
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1342378.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Seawall construction, riprap placement
FatCause: