Accident Summary Nr: 112553.015 - Employee amputates lower leg when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1370923.015 | 01/14/2019 | 336370 | Twb Company Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on December 31, 2018, an employee was on break and did not hear the alarms or signals that a forklift was backing up when it struck his left leg. The employee amputated his lower leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1370923.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |