Accident Summary Nr: 112550.015 - Employee is killed in fall from cell tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1371044.015 | 01/11/2019 | 237130 | True North Tower, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on January 10, 2019, Employee # 1, a 23-year-old, tower technician that was tasked with installing/repairing a radio head on a cellular tower. In the process of egressing from the tower, he fell approximately 180 feet to the ground. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1371044.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers |