Accident Summary Nr: 112542.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught in conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1370996.015 | 01/11/2019 | 493110 | Family Dollar Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on December 29, 2018, an employee was clearing a jam on a conveyor and caught his left hand's pinky in the conveyor belt, partially amputating his finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1370996.015 | 45 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |