Accident Summary Nr: 112531.015 - Employee amputates several fingers while emptying dumpster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1352679.015 | 10/10/2018 | 321920 | Pioneer Quality Pallet, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on October 5, 2018, an employee was emptying a rolling dumpster into a larger semi-trailer dumpster. The employee left the forklift, unlatched the mechanism, and unraveled the rope attached to it while wrapping it around several fingers. The employee returned to the forklift, began lifting up the forks when the string tightened around his fingers and severed his index, middle, and ring fingers from his right hand. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1352679.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |