Accident Summary Nr: 112530.015 - Employee amputates finger while cutting meat on band saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1370978.015 | 01/02/2019 | 445110 | Southeastern Grocers Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 21, 2018, an employee was cutting steaks on a band saw when his right hand slipped and struck the saw blade, amputating his middle finger at the first joint. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1370978.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |