Accident Summary Nr: 112520.015 - Employee catches finger in paper roll nip point and amputate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1370910.015 | 01/10/2019 | 336350 | Alto Products Corp. Al |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 7, 2019, an employee was threading a new roll of paper and reached under the back side to guide the paper's corner into the roll and caught his right hand's index finger at the in-going nip point. The employee amputated the tip of his finger and exposed it's bone. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1370910.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |