Accident Summary Nr: 112507.015 - Employee lacerates foot and sustains multiple contusions to
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1370768.015 | 01/11/2019 | 312111 | Chesterman Co. |
Abstract: On January 4, 2019, an employee was loading a pallet of empty shells into the back of the trailer while standing on the raised liftgate. The employee removed his foot from underneath a jack and lost his balance, pulling down on the handle of the powered pallet. The employee fell from the liftgate and the pallet jack fell on top of his left foot, lacerating it and causing a contusion on his left knee. The employee also sustained a contusion on his right hip when he landed on it. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1370768.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |