Accident Summary Nr: 112506.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between tire rim an
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1370756.015 | 01/10/2019 | 811111 | Mercedes Benz |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on January 4, 2019, an employee was checking a noise that was coming from a car's tire while the vehicle was on a lift. The employee caught his left hand's middle finger between a tire rim's spoke and brake caliper, amputating his fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1370756.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |