Accident Summary Nr: 112501.015 - Employee falls and injures back, neck, and hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1370670.015 | 01/10/2019 | 236220 | Phelps Construction Group |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 8, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was pulling electrical wire for a three-story commercial building, a multi-employer construction project. The employee fell, a fall height of 16 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of back, neck, and hip injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 3 | 100 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1370670.015 | 25 | F | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |