Accident Summary Nr: 112396.015 - Employee suffers laceration to left thumb tendon while unbox
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1369877.015 | 01/08/2019 | 713110 | Walt Disney Parks And Resorts |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 21, 2019, Employee # 1 was unboxing goods to stock a store. He was taking glass mugs out of the box with his right hand and placing them on the store display with his left hand. He grabbed the top if a glass that was broken in half, inside the box. When he took it out with his right hand, the bottom half of the glass mug fell, hitting his left thumb area, causing a laceration to the left hand tendon. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1369877.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |