Accident Summary Nr: 112322.015 - Employee catches clothes on rotating shaft and is killed whe

Accident Summary Nr: 112322.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1356929.01510/29/2018115112De Coninck Vineyards, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:28 p.m. on October 29, 2018, an employee was unclogging a grape harvester and had reached over a rotating shaft. The employee caught his sweatshirt by the rotating shaft and was killed when pulled into the harvester.

Keywords: Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Caught By, Crushed, Harvester, Rotating Shaft, Shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1356929.015 49 M Fatality Agricultural and food scientists