Accident Summary Nr: 112286.015 - Employee is struck by falling pallet jack, falls, and incurs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1369203.015 | 01/04/2019 | 484122 | Nestle Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on December 26, 2018, Employee #1 backed a refrigerated box truck up to the dock at the mobile cross dock station. The employee put the dock plate in position, and was operating the 1,750 pound electric pallet jack on the dock plate in order to retrieve the empty pallets from inside of the delivery truck. As he was unloading the empty pallets, the hinged dock plate slipped between the dock and the back of the truck. Employee #1 fell approximately four feet to the ground and was struck in the face by the electric pallet jack that had also fallen between the dock and truck. He sustained fractured jaws, broken teeth, injured shoulder and hip, and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1369203.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |