Accident Summary Nr: 112215.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries while operating paper mach
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368840.015 | 01/02/2019 | 322121 | Mohawk Fine Papers Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on December 21, 2018, an employee was working at a paper mill. He was threading a paper machine. He was at the reel, preparing to receive the tail. The tail apparently began to wrap on the reel. The employee tried to grab the tail to get it to stop wrapping. His right arm became caught in the nip point between the reel drum and the spool. He sustained crushing injuries to his right hand and arm. He also sustained the partial degloving or avulsion of his right hand and thumb. He also sustained scratches and a contusion to his face and head. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1368840.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |