Accident Summary Nr: 112125.015 - Employee fractures hip and leg when struck by pressure cooke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368293.015 | 12/24/2018 | 453991 | Awakening Vitality Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 23, 2018, an employee was walking near a pressure cooker that was being heated when the pot began to leak heated liquid vapors. The employee was struck by the bottom portion of the pot when the lid blew off and was thrown bodily against the far wall approximately three feet away. The employee fractured his right leg and hip. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1368293.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |