Accident Summary Nr: 112107.015 - Employee amputates arm when caught by rotating auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368202.015 | 12/26/2018 | 424510 | Whiteleather Grain, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on December 26, 2018, an employee was cleaning some material from the edge of the upper hopper on an Insta-Pro Oil Press. The employee reached through the lip of the upper hopper and caught his sleeve by the rotating parts of the auger, pulling his arm into the machine and amputated his right arm above the elbow. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1368202.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Agricultural and food scientists |