Accident Summary Nr: 112053.015 - Employee falls through skylight and injures back

Accident Summary Nr: 112053.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1354978.01508/28/2018236118Pinnacle Remodeling Corp.

Abstract: On August 3, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in the remodeling of a two-story commercial building owned by the employer. He was tasked with going up to the roof and tying tarps over the air conditioning units, which were near an unguarded skylight. The employee fell through the skylight, a fall height of approximately 13 feet. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for an injured back.

Keywords: Back, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Roof, Skylight, Spine, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2 13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1354978.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: