Accident Summary Nr: 112053.015 - Employee falls through skylight and injures back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1354978.015 | 08/28/2018 | 236118 | Pinnacle Remodeling Corp. |
Abstract: On August 3, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in the remodeling of a two-story commercial building owned by the employer. He was tasked with going up to the roof and tying tarps over the air conditioning units, which were near an unguarded skylight. The employee fell through the skylight, a fall height of approximately 13 feet. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for an injured back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 13 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1354978.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |