Accident Summary Nr: 112029.015 - Employee is killed when propane tank explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1367833.015 | 07/11/2018 | 721214 | Bair Lake Bible Camp |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 18, 2018, an employee was inspecting propane tanks. During work, the employee unplugged a box fan and an explosion occurred. He suffered third-degree burns to 80% of his body, resulting in his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1367833.015 | 44 | M | Fatality |