Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 112024.015 - Employee Suffers Chest Pains And Later Dies

Accident: 112024.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 12/20/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1367811.01512/21/2018Schneider National Carriers Inc.

At 11:00 p.m. on December 20, 2018, an employee had backed up his truck to hook up to a trailer and was feeling chest pains. The employee began honking his hor n to get the attention of his coworkers. Emergency Services responded and the e mployee was transported to Spotsylvania Regional Medical Center, where he died l ater.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, heart, heart attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1367811.015 62 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy