Accident Summary Nr: 112020.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught by running belt on tum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1367755.015 | 12/20/2018 | 326299 | Valley Rubber, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on December 17, 2018, an employee was operating a tumble blaster machine when a 4.5 part fell between the machine and ramp. The employee tried to remove the part and pinched her finger between the edge of the ramp and running belt, amputating it. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1367755.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |