Accident: 111959.015 - Employee Falls From Raised Platform And Fractures Hip And Su
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1367214.015 | 12/19/2018 | Coating Excellence International Llc |
At 3:55 a.m. on December 11, 2018, an employee was accessing a side platform tha t was raised approximately 6 feet from the floor. The employee was finishing up some cleaning and stepped off of the platform, falling to the floor. The emplo yee fractured his hip as well sustaining a laceration and concussion. The emplo yee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1367214.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |