Accident Summary Nr: 111955.015 - Employee amputates thumb when crushed against forklift tines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1367190.015 | 12/19/2018 | 484122 | Yrc Freight, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on December 15, 2018, an employee was using a propane forklift to load a piece of metal freight that had a large metal rod attached to it. The weight of the merchandise broke through the wooden flooring of the trailer, started to slide down the forks, and crushed the employee's thumb against the forklift's tines. The employee was transported and hospitalized at Loma Linda Medical Center. The employee amputated his thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1367190.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury |