Accident Summary Nr: 111940.015 - Employee amputates the tip of left thumb in mechanical power
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1367108.015 | 12/18/2018 | 332116 | Estad Stamping & Mfg. Co. |
Abstract: At 6:53 a.m. on December 12, 2018, an employee was running scrap steel in a mechanical power press to create 4 inch bars parts. The employee was pushing steel into the with his right hand and removed the bars with his left hand. The employee activated the press with a foot pedal and stepped on it when he lost his balance while leaning over it. The employee caught his hand and amputated the tip of his left thumb. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1367108.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |