Accident Summary Nr: 111923.015 - Employee inhales sanitation chemical fumes and begins coughi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1366879.015 | 12/17/2018 | 311513 | Agropur Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on December 11, 2018, an employee was working in the cheese production area when he noticed a strong chemical smell in the Clean In Place system area. The employee began cleaning up the chemicals that were on the floor when he began to cough from inhaling the chemical fumes. The employee was brought to the hospital and kept overnight for observation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1366879.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury |