Accident Summary Nr: 111916.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1366835.015 | 12/14/2018 | 238160 | Ltd Sheet Metal, Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on December 1, 2018, an employee was measuring a roof edge to determine amount of flashing material. At some point, the employee fell approximately eleven feet off the roof and hospitalized for a back fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1366835.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |