Accident Summary Nr: 111914.015 - Employee's clothing catches fire causing 2nd degree burns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1339422.015 | 08/16/2018 | 331512 | Reed Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 23, 2018, Employee #1 was carrying poured molten metal in crucibles, using handling forks. As he moved from inside the building to the yard to allow them to cool, a rag he had placed in his pants' right back pocket caught fire and burned part of his shirt and pants. The employee sustained second degree burns to part of his buttock and lower back, and was hospitalized for more than 24 hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1339422.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |