Accident Summary Nr: 111910.015 - Employee's foot is crushed and amputated in chain sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1366779.015 | 12/18/2018 | 321113 | Cersosimo Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 17, 2018, Employee #1 was attempting to clear a cant jam on the chain table. He inadvertently stepped onto a moving chain, which pulled his foot into the chain sprocket. His left foot was crushed, resulting in amputation. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1366779.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |