Accident: 111804.015 - Employee Injures Head In Fall From Ladder
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1365493.015 | 12/12/2018 | A/C Buddy, Inc |
At 11:37 a.m. on December 27, 2018, an employee was preparing to connect a flexi ble air conditioning duct to previously installed cans (vent outlets) on an elev en foot ceiling while working from an 8 foot A-frame ladder. The employee fell from the ladder and struck his head on the concrete floor. The employee was hos pitalized with a severe head injury and needed surgery.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 11 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1365493.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | FallDist: 7 FallHt:7 Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) FatCause: |