Accident Summary Nr: 111781.015 - Employee sustains leg fracture when struck by PIV
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1365808.015 | 12/12/2018 | 484110 | Cheeseman, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:53 a.m. on December 6, 2018, a 23-year old male employee was working for a firm that provided local, general freight trucking. He was operating a Crown C-5 forklift truck, bearing # 61 at the site. He was standing next to his forklift as he prepared freight paperwork. The forklift was parked near a loading dock door. A coworker was driving Crown C-5 forklift # 68. The coworker was backing out of the trailer that was parked at loading dock door # 59. Loading dock door # 59 was located next to the loading dock door # 61. The coworker backed the forklift he was operating, # 68, into the employee. The employee was pinned between the two forklifts. He sustained a fracture of the left leg below the knee. He was hospitalized. The area where the incident happened was well lit, and the floor appeared to be dry. The coworker was wearing a hood, and his peripheral vision was obstructed. This visual obstruction was a contributing factor to the incident. Also, according to the employer's incident report, the coworker "failed to sound his horn when backing to alert anyone in the area of his intentions of coming out of the trailer."
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1365808.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |