Accident Summary Nr: 111779.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between rack and bi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1365807.015 | 12/13/2018 | 332115 | Afc Stamping & Production, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 am. On December 4, 2018, an employee was using a forklift to dump scrap metal from a small bin to a larger one. The employee raised the forks and pulled the empty bin down with her left hand, catching her fingers between it and the bin rack. The employee amputated the tip of his index finger. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1365807.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |