Accident Summary Nr: 111765.015 - Employee is injured when wind blows over scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1365699.015 | 12/12/2018 | 238120 | Metropolitan Walters Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 18, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a structural steel and concrete construction company, was installing equipment at an existing 50-story commercial building. He was standing on a scissor lift on the roof and removing a chain block when a high wind blew over the scissor lift. Employee #1 fell. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple fractured ribs and a punctured lung.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 50 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1365699.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |