Accident Summary Nr: 111749.015 - Employee is struck in head by drill pipe and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1364879.015 | 12/07/2018 | 213111 | Kuukpik Drilling, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on December 7, 2018, an employee was removing drill pipe. The employee stepped into the red zone and was struck in the head by a drill pipe. The employee was killed in the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1364879.015 | 36 | M | Fatality |