Accident Summary Nr: 111745.015 - Employee breaks foot in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1365540.015 | 12/12/2018 | 238220 | Schaus Roofing And Mechanical Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 4, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing and HVAC company, was engaged in repair work on the roof of a two-story manufacturing plant. As he attempted to lower a rope to the foreman below, Employee #1 stepped off the roof's edge and fell, a fall height of approximately 25 feet. Emergency services transferred the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured right foot and ankle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1365540.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |