Accident Summary Nr: 111739.015 - Employee falls down several flights of stairs and sustains m
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1365519.015 | 12/12/2018 | 333921 | Toledo Elevator & Machine Co. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 9, 2018, an employee was walking down the stairs adjacent to an elevator win a grain factory when he tripped and fell down three flights of stairs. The employee struck his head while falling and was knocked unconscious. The employee regained his consciousness and a coworker provided assistance to him. The employee sustained injuries to his back as well as biting through the upper and bottom lips and tongue. The employee also injured his ear during the initial fall when he hit the metal stairs with it. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1365519.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Elevator installers and repairers |