Accident Summary Nr: 111706.015 - One employee is killed; One employee is injured when crane b
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1365303.015 | 12/10/2018 | 238350 | Burkhart Construction Incorporated |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 7, 2018, an employee was receiving wooden trusses that were being lifted by a crane. The crane boom collapsed, and the crane stuck the trusses. One employee fell with trusses and was killed. A second employee injured in the incident; however, no information was provided on the nature of the injury to the second employee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | 1 | 16 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1365303.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |