Accident Summary Nr: 111705.015 - Employee amputates arm when caught by machine's rotating sha

Accident Summary Nr: 111705.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 12/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1365281.01512/10/2018811310Triangle Rotating Equipment Specialist, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 7, 2018, an employee was tightening several bolts on a compressor shaft seal and caught his jacket and arm in the cooling fan and shafting. The employee fractured his arm when it began rotating around the shaft and later amputated it. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Caught By, Caught In, Compressor, Fracture, Rotating Shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1365281.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters