Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 111704.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Two Fingers When Caught In Powe

Accident Summary Nr: 111704.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 12/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1365286.01512/07/2018332215American Housewares Mfg. Corp.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 4, 2018, an employee turned on the power press while in stalling a crimp ring and caught his right hand, partially amputating his index and middle fingers. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught by, caught in, die, finger, hand, installing, partial amputation, power press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1365286.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators