Accident Summary Nr: 111677.015 - Arborist sustains fractured hip in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1365144.015 | 12/07/2018 | 561730 | Arborists That Climb Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 3, 2018, an employee was working for a landscaping service and arborist. He was removing a limb. He had tied his climbing rope to that limb. When unhooked from his flip line, he fell approximately 12 meters (40 feet) to grade level. He sustained a fractured hip. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1365144.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |