Accident Summary Nr: 111651.015 - Two employees are injured in scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 111651.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 12/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1364827.01512/10/2018611110Notre Dame High School, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 7, 2018, an employee was working for a parochial high school. He was standing on a portable scaffold. Some coworkers were on the ground. They were moving the scaffold system as the employee was still on the platform. The scaffold system started to tip over. The employee jumped from scaffold before the scaffold fell onto the floor. He fell from height. He sustained fractures. He was hospitalized for two or more days. A second employee was injured in this incident. The narrative did not say whether he was also on the scaffold or one of the workers on the ground. He was treated and released.

Keywords: Fall, Falling Object, Fracture, Lost Balance, Scaffold, Scaffold Collapse, Scaffolding, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1364827.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations