Accident Summary Nr: 111649.015 - Employee falls from rafter and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1360326.015 | 11/15/2018 | 236220 | Paragon Construction And Development Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 13, 2018, an employee was installing rolled bat insulation in the attic area. The employee fell through the rafter area and dropped down from the acoustical ceiling on to the concrete floor. The employee was initially hospitalized and then later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 12 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1360326.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |